Travel visa


How much bureaucracy can there be in getting a visa you ask? Here’s a list of requirements to apply for a Schengen visa at the Spanish consulate, so you get a feel for how much our countries mire us in endless paperwork.

  • Schengen visa form
  • 2 3×4 photos
  • Bank statement for the last 4 months
  • Salary receipt for the last 4 months
  • Copy of home ownership contract
  • Copy of IT statement
  • Copy of country ID
  • Copy of country of residence ID
  • Confirmed travel tickets
  • Confirmed hotel reservation
  • Invitation letters
  • Letter from company with signature verified/authenticated
  • Travel insurance
  • Payment receipt for travel insurance
  • Copy of all the pages of the passport
  • Passport
  • Visa fees (BRL 160.75, about USD 92 or 67 Euros)

All that for a visa that will last exactly eleven (the duration of my travel) days.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s